Events

The Archives & Records Association both holds and participates in many events throughout the year. Below you will see our complete programme of regional and themed training events with booking details

Conservation Lecture Week (Archive Conservation Training Course)
Oct 09

Conservation Lecture Week (Archive Conservation Training...

This event is part of the ARA conservation certificate training programme and is open to members...

 

This event is part of the ARA conservation certificate training programme and is open to members...

Loading map...
Storey's Way, Cambridge CB3 0DS, UK


  • CONSERVATION LECTURE WEEK PROGRAMME

    9th – 12th October 2017

    Churchill College, Cambridge

    __________________________________________________________________________

    * This event is open to members and non-members lunch is not included.

    Full attendance: members - £375    Non-members - £415

    Day attendance: members - £95     Non-members - £105

    To book a place please complete this booking form and once completed send to ara@archives.org.uk

     

    ___________________________________________________________________________


    Full 4 Day Programme


    Monday 9th October


    • 10.00 - 10.30 Arrival, Registration & Refreshments. 


    • 10.30 - 11.30 Environmental Monitoring for all

            Michael Hall, MEACO 


    • 11.30 - 12.30 Mould and how to deal with it

            Bob Child, Historyonics 


    • 12.30 – 13.30 Lunch 


    • 13.30 – 14.30 Integrated Pest Management in Museums, Libraries and Archives

            Bob Child, Historyonics 


    • 14.30 – 15.30 Disaster Planning   

           Emma Dadson, Harwell Document Restoration Services


    • 15.30 – 16.00 Refreshments 


    • 16.00 – 16.30 Dealing with the Aftermath of the National Library of Wales Fire

            Dilwyn Williams, National Library of Wales.

    ___________________________________________________________________________

    Tuesday 10th October


    • 9.00 – 9.30 Arrival & Refreshments 


    • 9.30 – 10.30 Traditional Papermaking in Europe

           Annie Starkey, Conservation Team Leader at Liverpool Central Library and Archives


    • 10.30 – 11.30 Seals and Sealing 

           Jeff Cargill, Archives Conservator, Hertfordshire Archives & Local Studies


    • 11.30 – 12.30 A Clean Sweep -The Conservation of the “Chimney Map” 

           Claire Thompson, National Library of Scotland


    • 12.30 – 13.30 Lunch 


    • 13.30 – 15.00 Exhibitions 

            Shirley Jones, Head of Conservation, West Yorkshire Archive Service 


    • 15.00 – 15.30 Refreshments 


    • 15.30 – 17.00 Exam Practice and Interview Technique (Trainees only) 

            Katie Proctor/ Shirley Jones, West Yorkshire Archive Service 

    ___________________________________________________________________________

    Wednesday 11th October


    • 9.00 – 9.30 Arrival & Refreshments 


    • 9.30 – 10.30 Health & Safety 

           John Hulme, University Chemical and Physical Safety Adviser, Cambridge University


    • 10.30 – 11.45 Identifying common Victorian photographic processes 

           Tony Richards, Heritage Photographer, The John Rylands Library 


    • 11.45 – 13.00 Preservation and Care of Photographic Materials in Archives

            Lauren Ashley Irvine, Photograph and Paper Conservator, V&A Museum


    • 13.00 – 14.00 Lunch 


    • 14.00 – 15.15 Digital Preservation 

            Stephanie Davidson, Records Management

            Collections & Digital Archives Coordinator, West Yorkshire Archive Service 


    • 15.15 – 15.45 Refreshments 


    • 15.45 – 17.00 Sound and Vision: Basic Care of Film and Sound Recordings 

            Martin Astell, Senior Archivist (Sound and Video), Essex Record Office


    • 17.00 – 17.45 Trainees only to view examples of work from Rhiannon Griffiths’ portfolio for Final Assessment

    _____________________________________________________________________________

    Thursday 12th October


    • 10.00 – 10.30 Arrival and Refreshments 


    • 10.30 – 11.30 Testing and evaluating materials 

             Laurent Martin, Conservation By Design


    • 11.30 – 12.30 Surveying: the devil is in the detail 

             Sue Hourigan, Senior Conservator, Berkshire Record Office


    • 12.30 – 13.30 Lunch 


    • 13.30 – 14.30 'Short-Term Contracts & Your Long-Term Career: Personal Experiences of Surviving in the World of Temporary Conservation Contracts' 

             Emma Nichols, Book & Paper Conservator, Cambridge University Library 


    • 14.30 – 15.00 Refreshments 


    • 15.00 – 16.00 The use of the range of conservation-related standards  

           Chris Woods, Director, National Conservation Service


    • 16.00 – 17.00 5454/16893/4971 as they relate to archive repositories and environmental management

           Chris Woods, Director, National Conservation Service 



    If you have any questions regarding the ARA Certificate in Archives Conservation please contact Katie Proctor at conservationtraining@archives.org.uk .


  • Category
    ARA Events
  • Date & Time
    Oct 09 2017 at 10:00 AM - Oct 12 2017 at 05:00 PM
  • Location & full address
    Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge CB3 0DS
  • Event Admins
    Lorraine Logan